CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I84922

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated July 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three styles were provided for review. Style UFG-PKNI is a clute cut work glove made of a woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on woven open cuff. The glove features an inner lining on the complete palmside and backside thumb and forefinger.

Style AL0001 is a thumbless pigskin leather gauntlet mitt with a vinyl overlay support at the lower half which is secured by two straps with hook and loop fasteners at the wrist. Additionally, the mitt features two vertical hook and loop fastener straps which allow the wearer to grip objects and perform closed fist activities.

Style B0001 is a fingerless bowling glove constructed of a cellular vinyl material with a finely knit fabric backing. The glove has a sewn-in lining made of neoprene sandwiched between knitted fabric. Metal wrist control braces measuring approximately 1” x 6” are fitted in sewn-on pockets on the outer surface of the palmside and backside of the glove. The glove features three straps which are secured by hoop and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the cellular vinyl outershell material. The applicable subheading for style UFG-PKNI will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes, Other. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style AL0001 will be 4203.29.4000, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather : Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Not lined. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style B0001 will be 3926.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Specially designed for use in sports: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division